Mitchell v. Miller
[…] 43 Pa. Stat. § 955(a), (d)-(e). Mitchell alleges that all defendants named in the amended complaint violated her rights under the PHRA. ECF No. 24 at ¶¶ 45-48. Her claims against Greener, Urbani and Potter are based on allegations of both sex-based discrimination and retaliation, while her claims against the remaining individual defendants are premised solely on a theory of retaliation. Id. at ¶46. The Court understands her PHRA claims against the PSP to be based on the actions of all seven individual defendants.

Pennsylvania’s Sovereign Immunity Act [42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 8501 et seq.] shields “Commonwealth parties” from civil liability in most instances. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 8521-8522. The term “Commonwealth party” is defined broadly enough to include “any employee” of a “Commonwealth agency,” “but only with respect to an act within the scope of his [or her] office or employment.” 42 Pa.