B. Preliminary Expert Opinion Testimony
Arizona has enacted statutes concerning malpractice suits against professionals and healthcare providers. See A.R.S. §§ 12-2601 to 2605. Amended in 1999 by the Arizona Legislature, A.R.S. § 12-2602 outlines the circumstances requiring a plaintiff to disclose preliminary expert opinion evidence for actions against licensed, non-healthcare professionals, including attorneys. A.R.S. § 12-2602 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A. If a claim against a licensed professional is asserted in a civil action, the claimant or the claimant’s attorney shall certify in a written statement that is filed and served with the claim whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the licensed professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.
* * * :¡í Hi Hi
D.If the claimant or the claimant’s attorney certifies that expert testimony is not required for its claim and the licensed professional who is defending the claim disputes that certification in good faith, the licensed professional may apply by motion to the court for an order requiring the claimant to obtain and serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit under this section. In its motion, the licensed professional shall identify the following:
1. The claim for which it believes expert testimony is needed.
2. The prima facie elements of the claim.
3.The legal or factual basis for its contention that expert opinion testimony is required to establish the standard of care or liability for the claim.
E. After considering the motion and any response, the court shall determine whether the claimant shall comply with this section and, if the court deems that compliance is necessary, shall set a date and terms for compliance. The court shall stay all other proceedings and applicable time periods concerning the claim pending the court’s ruling on the motion to compel compliance with this section.
F. The court, on its own motion or the motion of the licensed professional, shall dismiss the claim against the licensed professional without prejudice if the claimant fails to file and serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit after the claimant or the claimant’s attorney has certified that an affidavit is necessary or the court has ordered the claimant to file and serve an affidavit.
A.R.S. § 12-2602(A), (D-F) (emphasis added).