I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Abortion does not include birth control devices, oral contraceptives used to inhibit or prevent ovulation, conception or implantation of a fertilized ovum in the uterus or the use of any means to save the life or preserve the health of the unborn child, to preserve the life or health of the child after a live birth, to terminate an ectopic pregnancy or to remove a dead fetus.
H.B. 2036, 50th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. § 3 (Ariz. 2012) (to be codified as Ariz.Rev. Stat. § 36-2151(1)).
“Gestational age” is defined as “the age of the unborn child as calculated from the first day of the last menstrual period of the pregnant woman.” H.B. 2036, 50th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. § 3 (Ariz. 2012) (to be codified as Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 36-2151(4)).
“Medical emergency” is defined as “a condition that, on the basis of the physician’s good faith clinical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of a pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.” H.B. 2036, 50th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. § 3 (Ariz. 2012) (to be codified as Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 36-2151(6)).