SUZANNE H. SEGAL, United States Magistrate Judge.I.
[…] (Joint Stip., Horn Decl., Exh. A at 31-32).
As set forth above, Category Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 9, and 10 seek only subscriber information and not the content of any communications. (Joint Stip., Horn Deck, Exh. A at 31-32). As Defendants are not a governmental entity, AT & T may disclose this information to them consistent with the SCA. See 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(6). However, Category Nos. 5, 6, 7, and 8 seek the content of incoming and outgoing text messages. (Joint Stip., Horn Deck, Exh. A at 31-32). Because AT & T is an “electronic communication service” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(1), it may not disclose the content of text messages unless Defendants are “an addressee or intended recipient of such communication or an agent of such addressee or intended recipient,” 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(1), or unless AT & T obtains “the lawful consent of the originator or an addressee or intended recipient of such communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(3).
The parties have not addressed the application of the SCA to Defendants’ subpoena.5 However, it does not appear that Defendants are an addressee or intended recipient or an agent of such addressee or intended recipient of any of Plaintiffs text messages.