SUZANNE H. SEGAL, United States Magistrate Judge.I.
[…] Thus, AT & T must comply with the rules applicable to electronic communication services and “shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of a communication while in electronic storage by that service,” 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(1), unless one of the specifically enumerated exceptions in 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b) apply. 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b) contains a number of exceptions which do not apply here, such as the exceptions for law enforcement purposes. 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(6)-(8). The relevant exceptions include 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(1), which permits the disclosure of the contents of a communication “to an addressee or intended recipient of such communication or an agent of such addressee or intended recipient.” Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(3) permits the disclosure of the contents of a communication “with the lawful consent of the originator or an addressee or intended recipient of such communication.”
The SCA does not contain an exception for civil discovery subpoenas. See, e.g., Crispin v. Christian Audigier, Inc., 717 F.Supp.2d 965, 976 (C.D.Cal.2010) (rejecting argument that the SCA permits the disclosure of the contents of communications pursuant to a civil discovery subpoena)3; Flagg v.