AMENDED MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See Gilmore v. Basic Indus., Inc., 233 Va. 485, 489-90, 357 S.E.2d 514 (Va.1987) (rejecting the defendants’ argument that alleged fraud should have been discovered by the plaintiff as a result of the obvious defaults on promissory notes). As with the Section 10(b) claim, when Carlucci discovered, or should have discovered, the alleged fraud is a factual question that may not be appropriately resolved at this stage of the litigation.
3. Virginia Securities Act Claim
The statute of limitations for Carlucci’s Virginia Securities Act claim is two years. Va.Code § 13.1-522(D). The statute provides that “[n]o suit shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section unless brought within two years after the transaction upon which it is based.” Id. The statute of limitations on a Virginia Securities Act claim provides an absolute cutoff and is not subject to the discovery rule. See Caviness v. Derand Res.