Reich v. Chez Robert, Inc.
[…] The next column lists the amount awarded for an employee's replacement uniform purchases. To avoid unnecessary complication, the amount for uniform costs set forth in the Specific Findings of Fact, reflects the total amount—initial costs plus replacement costs— for uniform purchases by an employee.

. Although the normal compensation for the first unpaid day is $24.12, Settimio testified at trial that he only worked for eight to nine hours. Thus, $2.01 x 8 = $16.08. (Tr. at 5.101.)

. Section 255 provides in part that:

Any action commenced ...
(a) ... may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every *986such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.

29 U.S.C.A. § 255 (West 1978).

. March 31, 1990 is the ending date for the minimum wage rate of $3.35 per hour. The Secretary has not requested damages for any year after 1989 and has not requested damages at an other statutory minimum wage rate besides $3.35 per hour.