State v. Metcalfe.Â
[…] But I don’t think the legislature ever contemplated a situation where a grand jury declined to indict somebody, and then they go back. You know this, [HRS § 806-8] speaks of -– of having an indictment . . . after, uh, a judge has had a preliminary examination that –- that was adverse to the State. But, you know, this case, Your Honor, there was considerably more evidence brought to the grand jury. They brought all the evidence including the 911 tape. 4 HRS § 806-8 (1993) provides: In criminal cases brought in the first instance in a court of record, but in which the accused may be held to answer without an indictment by a grand jury, the legal prosecutor may arraign and prosecute the accused upon an information, complaint, or an indictment at the prosecutor’s election; and in all criminal cases brought in the first instance in a court of record the prosecutor may arraign and prosecute the accused by information, complaint, or indictment, as the case may be, whether there has been a previous examination, or commitment for trial by a judge, or not. -8- ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** And the grand jury, uh, apparently wanted to indict this defendant for manslaughter, and, uh, for whatever reason that did not happen, but they declined very vehemently to -– to indict him for –- for second degree murder.