State v. Metcalfe.Â
[…] Metcalfe did not include with his motion the transcripts from the grand jury or preliminary hearing 2 HRS § 707-701.5(1) (1993) provides in relevant part, “Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.” Metcalfe was ultimately convicted of Manslaughter, pursuant to HRS § 707-702 (Supp. 2009), which provides in relevant part, “(1) A person commits the offense of manslaughter if: (a) The person recklessly causes the death of another person; or (b) The person intentionally causes another person to commit suicide.” 3 HRS § 134-21 (Supp. 2009) provides in relevant part: (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on the person or have within the person's immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the firearm