State v. Metcalfe.Â
[…] The amended complaint was dated June 25, 2009. On December 7, 2009, Metcalfe filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaint based on double jeopardy and collateral estoppel, arguing that the State was barred from filing an amended complaint seeking a probable cause determination from a judge when a grand jury returned a “no bill” on the initial complaint. Metcalfe did not include with his motion the transcripts from the grand jury or preliminary hearing 2 HRS § 707-701.5(1) (1993) provides in relevant part, “Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.” Metcalfe was ultimately convicted of Manslaughter, pursuant to HRS § 707-702 (Supp. 2009), which provides in relevant part, “(1) A person commits the offense of manslaughter if: (a) The person recklessly causes the death of another person; or (b) The person intentionally causes another person to