State v. Metcalfe.Â
[…] Metcalfe was ultimately convicted of Manslaughter, pursuant to HRS § 707-702 (Supp. 2009), which provides in relevant part, “(1) A person commits the offense of manslaughter if: (a) The person recklessly causes the death of another person; or (b) The person intentionally causes another person to commit suicide.” 3 HRS § 134-21 (Supp. 2009) provides in relevant part: (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on the person or have within the person's immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not; . . . . . . . (b) A conviction and sentence under this section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any conviction and sentence for the separate felony; provided that the sentence imposed under this section may run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence for the separate felony. (c) Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a class A felony. -6- ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** proceedings.