State v. Metcalfe.Â
[…] In any event, the HAWJIC are not law, and a court is not bound by the standard jury instruction. See HAWJIC introduction (noting that “the Hawai#i Supreme Court has not approved the substance of any of the pattern instructions”); State v. Toro, 77 Hawai#i 340, 348, 884 P.2d 403, 411 (App. 1994) (noting that circuit courts are not required to give standard jury instructions). -58- ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** between “confinement” and self-defense pursuant to HRS § 703- 304(6). HRS § 703-304(6) provides, “The justification afforded by this section extends to the use of confinement as protective force only if the actor takes all reasonable measures to terminate the confinement as soon as he knows that he safely can, unless the person confined has been arrested on a charge of crime.” Metcalfe appears to argue that he used protective force in confining Kuahuia by telling him to get on the ground and, the “jury could have prematurely concluded that self-defense did not apply” because there was no instruction on confinement.