Sornson v. Oregon Commission on Children
[…] ORS 174.117(l)(f)-(g). There is simply no authority expressly providing that OCCF is an intergovernmental body formed by two or more public bodies or is an entity that is not part of the state or local government.

Based on Oregon’s statutory scheme, I find that OCCF performs central governmental functions. Pursuant to ORS 417.735, OCCF is limited to “promot[ing] the wellness of children and families at the state level and [to] act in accordance with the principles, characteristics and values identified in ORS 417.708 to 417.725”. ORS 417.735(1) (emphasis added).