Sornson v. Oregon Commission on Children
[…] ORS 659A.200(3)(a)-(b). Plaintiff maintains that because OCCF qualifies as “any person” authorized to act on behalf of the state, it is an “employer” for the purpose of ORS 659A.203. Compl., 10,11,19, 53.

I disagree with Plaintiffs arguments. ORS 659A.199 provides as follows:

It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.

ORS 659A.199(1).

ORS 659A.203 states as follows:

*1123[I]t is an unlawful employment practice for any public employer to ... [prohibit any employee from disclosing, or take or threaten to take disciplinary action against an employee for the disclosure of any information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of ... [a] violation of any federal or state law, rule or regulation by the state, agency or political subdivision; ... [or mismanagement, gross waste of funds or abuse of authority or substantial and specific danger to public health and safety resulting from action of the state, agency or political subdivision....