Sornson v. Oregon Commission on Children
[…] In fact, Plaintiff does not cite any authority — and I find none — standing for the proposition that the composition of OCCF’s membership in this instance makes it a “hybrid agency” or otherwise establishes OCCF as an entity which does not perform central governmental functions.

Additionally, I disagree with Plaintiffs assertion that OCCF is a “special government body”. ORS 174.117 provides that a “special government body” means “[a]n intergovernmental body formed by two or more public bodies” or “[a]ny entity that is created by statute, ordinance or resolution that is not part of state government or local government.” ORS 174.117(l)(f)-(g). There is simply no authority expressly providing that OCCF is an intergovernmental body formed by two or more public bodies or is an entity that is not part of the state or local government.