Sornson v. Oregon Commission on Children
[…] Plaintiff contends that a judgment in this case would be satisfied from an independent account (the “OCCF Account”), which she asserts is separate from the General Fund. I disagree.

Under ORS 417.710, OCCF carries out its duties and functions through the “combination of local, state and federal funding, including the leveraging of public and private funds”.4 ORS 417.710(4). All federal moneys collected or received by OCCF, however, must be “accepted and transferred or expended” in accordance with the “terms and conditions as are prescribed by the federal government.” ORS 417.735(b). Similarly, all non-federal “moneys and other property accepted by [OCCF]” must be “transferred, expended or used” in accordance with the “terms and conditions ... prescribed by the donor in a manner consistent with applicable law.” ORS 417.735(c).

ORS 417.733 sets forth what monies may be deposited into the OCCF Account and for what purposes the monies in the OCCF Account may be appropriated, stating:

The State Commission on Children and Families Account is established separate and distinct from the General Fund.