Sornson v. Oregon Commission on Children
[…] ORS 659A.200(2)(a)-(e).

Pursuant to ORS 659A.200, the term “public employer” means “(a) [t]he state or any agency of or political subdivision in the state; and (b) [a]ny person authorized to act on behalf of the state, or any agency of or political subdivision in the state, with respect to control, management or supervision of any employee.” ORS 659A.200(3)(a)-(b).

The plain language of Oregon’s statutory scheme simply does not support the proposition that a plaintiff may bring a whistleblowing claim against an “employer” which never actually employed, controlled, managed, or supervised the plaintiff.