Pacific M. International Corp. v. Raman International Gems, Ltd.
[…] Mor, 08 CV 658(RJD)(CLP), 2009 WL 890552 at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2009); see also Ellington Credit Fund, Ltd. v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., 837 F.Supp.2d 162, 197-98 (S.D.N.Y.2011) (Sullivan, D.J.). Here, plaintiff’s claims for breach of contract and conversion are based on the same facts. However, because the elements of plaintiff's claim for conversion are clearly established and the putative contract in this action is not legible, the presence of the contract claim is not a basis upon which to deny plaintiff summary judgment on its conversion claim.

. Specifically, Section 5001(a) provides: "Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of ... an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property .... ” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(a).

."The compounding of interest is not allowed under CPLR 5001(a). The interest is simple.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. C5001-4. In any event, plaintiff does not contend that anything other than simple interest applies to its damages.