Hill v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] Timpani v. Sizer, 732 F.2d 1043 (2d Cir. 1984). The burden rests on the petitioner to show the Commission abused its discretion and that such abuse resulted in an abridgment of petitioner’s constitutional rights. See Billiteri v. United States Board of Parole, 541 F.2d 938, 943-44 (2d Cir.1976).

*687Here, petitioner’s claim that his federal sentence has expired is based on his reading of 28 C.F.R. § 2.21(c), which provides:

Time served on a new state or federal sentence shall be counted as time in custody for reparole guideline purposes. . This does not affect the computation of the expiration date of the violator term as provided by §§ 2.47(d) and 2.52(c) and (d).

Petitioner reasons that his federal sentence ran concurrently with his Oregon state sentence and has expired.