Board of Trustees of Trucking Employees of North Jersey Welfare Fund, Inc.—Pension Fund v. Able Truck Rental Corp.
[…] Defendants argue that if plaintiff avoids the time limits of § 1451(f) by being permitted to proceed on the theory that the instant action is simply an action to enforce a judgment against Trucking, then plaintiff should not be entitled to “... mandatory interest, attorney fees and liquidated damages ...” under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2).2 In other words, defendants assert that if the Court views this action as an enforcement of a judgment action, then ERISA remedies are not applicable.

29 U.S.C. § 1451(a) is the jurisdictional basis for the instant case. § 1451(a) provides:

A plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary, who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan ... may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both.

29 U.S.C. § 1451(b) provides that the failure to make a withdrawal liability payment is to be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 1145. United Retail & Wholesale Employees Teamsters Union Local No. 115 Pension Plan v. Yahn & McDonnell, Inc., 787 F.2d 128, 134 (3d Cir.1986), aff'd, 481 U.S. 735, 107 S.Ct. 2171, 95 L.Ed.2d 692 (1987).