Geshke v. Crocs, Inc.
[…] Caterpillar Indus., Inc., 408 Mass. 694, 701-702, 563 N.E.2d 198 (1990) (reversing jury verdict and the district court’s entry of judgment in favor of the plaintiff because “a warning beyond the warnings given could not have made the danger any more obvious”).22

Count II — Breach of Express23 and Implied Warranties

Under Mass. Gen. Laws c. 106, § 2-314, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale.... Goods to be merchantable must at least be ... fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.... ” Massachusetts equates “a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, that goods be ‘fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used,’ [Mass. Gen.