MEMORANDUM-DECISION and ORDER
[…] . While the complaint does not indicate whether the due process claim is one for procedural or substantive due process, the allegations and plaintiff's subsequent arguments make clear that the claim is one for a violation of procedural due process.
. There is no claim here that DiCamillo himself was deprived of due process by any of the defendants.
. The complaint does not include a state law claim for DiCamillo’s conscious pain and suffering pursuant to New York’s survival statute, section 11-3.2 of the Estates, Powers, and Trusts Law. That section provides: "No cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed.” Id. It permits a personal representative of the decedent, such as the plaintiff Gabriel, as Administrator of DiCamillo's Estate, to bring or continue an injury action. As noted, he has failed to bring such a state action.