RI, Inc. v. Gardner
[…] Public construction projects in New York are subject to the state’s prevailing wage law, New York Labor Law §§ 220 et seq. Essentially, the prevailing wage law requires contractors bidding on public work to pay union-level wages, as determined by collective bargaining agreements, whether their employees are union members or not. The law requires that the wages to be paid “for a legal day’s work ... to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall not be less than the prevailing rate of wages [as defined therein].” Id. § 220(3)(a). The law also requires “supplements” be paid to such workers in accordance with “the prevailing practices in the locality.” Id. § 220(3)(b). Supplements include remuneration or payments which are not “wages” under the law “including, but not limited to, health, welfare, non-oecupational disability, retirement, vacation benefits, holiday pay, life insurance, and apprenticeship training.” Id. § 220(5)(b).

Section 220(5)(a) defines the prevailing rate of wage as