Joseph P. Carroll Ltd. v. Baker
[…] (See Apr. 26 Tr. at 230:14-232:24.)

. A " ‘[m]erchant’ means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-104(1).

. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-403(3) provides that " 'Entrusting' includes any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the possessor’s disposition of the goods has been such as to be larcenous under the criminal law.”

. The precise extent of this "added duty of inquiry" is unclear. Some case law suggests that, simply by investigating the provenance of the painting, Carroll satisfied this requirement. See Interested Lloyd’s Underwriters, No. 04 Civ. 4381, 2005 WL 2840330, at *5, 2005 U.S. Dist.