United States v. Apple, Inc.
[…] The text of the Tunney Act directs courts to consider the impact of a consent decree “upon competition in the relevant market or markets, upon the public generally and individuals alleging specific injury from the violations set forth in the complaint”; it does not require the Court to protect special interests from the impact of the decree. 15 U.S.C. § 16(e)(1). In this case, the “individuals alleging specific injury from the violations set forth in the complaint” are e-books consumers, not third-party stakeholders like brick-and-mortar bookstores. And although the birth of a new industry is always unsettling, there is a limited ability for anyone to foresee how the market will evolve.