MEMORANDUM & ORDER RE: CENTURY 21’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY ADJUDICATION
[…] In support of its argument that termination of a franchise agreement pursuant to its express terms is invalid if there is some pretextual motive, All Professional cites section 20020 of the CFRA22 and JRS Products, Inc. v. Matsushita Electric Corp. of America, 115 Cal.App.4th 168, 173, 8 Cal.Rptr.3d 840 (2004).
Section 20020 of the CFRA prohibits termination of a franchise without good cause and requires that the franchisee be given a reasonable opportunity to cure. *1225See Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 20020. All Professional’s argument appears to rely on the interpretation of “good cause” as including a “good faith,” as opposed to “bad faith,” requirement. “Good cause” is defined in section 20020 of the CFRA to “include, but not be limited to, the failure of the franchise to comply with any lawful requirement of the franchise agreement after being given notice thereof and a reasonable opportunity, which in no event need be more than 30 days, to cure the failure.” Id. The CFRA makes no mention of a “good faith” requirement and All Professional fails to cite any caselaw suggesting such a requirement.