In the case of action or nonaction by or at a branch or separate office of a bank, its liability is governed by the law of the place where the branch or separate office is located.
An “item” is defined as “an instrument or a promise or order to pay money handled by a bank for collection or payment. The term does not include a payment order governed by article 4A or a credit or debit card slip[.]” Haw. Rev. Stat § 490:4-104(a)(9). Thus, § 490:4-102(b) does not address the post-judgment garnishment of accounts pursuant to court order. Section 490:4-107 states: “A branch or separate office of a bank is a separate bank for the purpose of computing the time within which and determining the place at or to which action may be taken or notices or orders must be given under this article and under article 3.” There is, however, no Hawai’i case law extending the principles § 490:4-107 outside the context of the Uniform Commercial Code.