MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The plaintiffs seek to impose Monell liability against the Board based upon an alleged policy or practice of “deliberate indifference to whistleblowers.” (Pis.’ Resp. at 11.) Without an underlying constitutional violation, their Monell claim against the Board fails. See Sallenger v. City of Springfield, Ill., 630 F.3d 499, 505 (7th Cir.2010) (“[Bjecause there is no underlying constitutional violation, the City cannot be liable under Monell.”).
D. State Law “Whistleblower” Claims
The plaintiffs have asserted claims under three separate statutory “whistle-blower” provisions. See 105 ILCS 5/34— 2.4c(b) (Count IV); 740 ILCS 174/10 and 174/20 (Count V). Section 34-2.4c of the Illinois School Code provides that “[n]o disciplinary action may be taken against any employee ... for the disclosure of information by that employee ... that evidences (1) a violation of any law, rule, regulation, or policy, or (2) waste, fraud, mismanagement, abuse of authority, or a danger to the health or safety of a student or the public.” 105 ILCS 5/34-2.4c(b). A violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. at § 34.2-4c(c). There is no indication on the face of this provision that employees have a private right of action, and two courts in this district have held that there is no such right. See Frazier v.