Nkemakolam ex rel. K.N. v. St. John's Military School
[…] (Id.)

Defendants argue the proposed causes of action against England are futile because he has immunity under the Cover-dell Teacher Protection Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C. § 6731, et seq. (Doc. 65, at 4-8.) The Act provides immunity for teachers who, in acting within the scope of his/her employment or responsibilities, acts “in furtherance of efforts to control, discipline, expel, or suspend a student or maintain order or control in the classroom or school.” 20 U.S.C. § 6736(a).

Plaintiffs do not contest the fact that St. John’s is a “school” or that England is a “teacher” as those terms are defined by the Act. 20 U.S.C. § 6733(4), (6). Rather, Plaintiffs argue that the Act does “not apply to harm caused by ‘willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed.’ ” (Doc. 71, at 2.) The Court acknowledges that this is a specifically-stated exception to immunity under the Act.