McFarlane v. Roberta
[…] McFarlane’s name on a child protective registry. “To state a claim under § 1983, a plaintiff must allege (1) the deprivation of a right secured by the Constitution or laws of the United states (2) which has taken place under color of state law.” Rodriguez v. Weprin, 116 F.3d 62, 65 (2d Cir.1997).

1. Fourth Amendment Claims

The Fourth Amendment protects citizens from unreasonable searches and seizures. Tenenbaum, 193 F.3d at 602. “[P]robable cause is descriptive of what seizures are reasonable when ... no warrant has been obtained.” Id. at 602-03. Subsection 17a-101g(e) of the Connecticut General Statutes States the following:

“If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or the commissioner’s designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child’s surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child’s safety, the commissioner, or the commissioner’s designee, shall authorize any employee of [DCF] or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian.”

Conn. Gen.Stat. § 17a-101g(e).

Ms. McFarlane claims that her Fourth Amendment rights were violated on June 21, 2010, when the social workers entered into her home and seized her children *287pursuant to a “paper”7 (Immediate Removal/96 Hour Hold (“96 Hour Hold”):