Williams v. Woodhull Medical & Mental Health Center
[…] Tribune TV. Co., 443 F.3d 71, 81 (2d Cir.2006) (quoting United States v. W. Pac. R.R. Co., 352 U.S. 59, 63, 77 S.Ct. 161, 1 L.Ed.2d 126 (1956)). “Recourse to the doctrine of primary jurisdiction is thus appropriate ‘whenever enforcement of the claim requires the resolution of issues which, under a regulatory scheme, have been placed within the special competence of an administrative body.’ ” Id. (quoting W. Pac. R.R. Co., 352 U.S. at 64, 77 S.Ct. 161).

Under Section 2801-b of the New York Public Health Law, a hospital may deny staff membership or professional privileges to a physician based only on reasons related to “standards of patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant,” and an aggrieved physician must file a complaint with the Public Health Council. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2801 — b(l) and (2).