United States v. Reeves
[…] Similarly, Count V charges the same defendants with the identical Lacey Act trafficking violation from April 19, 2007 through on or about October 4, 2007. Counts XII and XIV charge Defendant Kenneth Bailey with violating the Lacey Act by trafficking fish or wildlife “in a manner unlawful under the laws and regulations of New Jersey” from August 2, 2006 through November 2, 2006 and April 24, 2007 through October 24, 2007 respectively. These counts also incorporate the same New Jersey statutes and provisions of the administrative code as articulated above.

III. DISCUSSION

Section 3372(a)(2)(A) of the Lacey Act provides:

(a) Offenses other than marking offenses. It is unlawful for any person—
(2) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce—
(A) any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law;

The narrow issue presented for determination is whether a violation of the Terms and Conditions of a defendant’s seasonal oystering permit, issued by the DEP during the years 2004 through 2007, is a “violation of any law or regulation” of New Jersey, as defined in 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2)(A).