MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Carnegie-Mellon Univ. v. Cohill, 484 U.S. 343, 357, 108 S.Ct. 614, 98 L.Ed.2d 720 (1988); see also Brown, 901 F.2d at 1255.
The nonsuit of the individual-voter-plaintiffs’ claims raises two questions. The first is whether there was a basis for federal-question removal jurisdiction apart from the individual voters’ claim. If not, and if only state-law claims remain, this court must determine whether to remand those claims to the state court for decision.
III. Do The Remaining Claims Provide a Basis for Federal-Question Jurisdiction?
Oliver invokes § 273.081 of the Texas Election Code as the basis for the injunction he seeks. Section 273.081 of the Texas Election Code states that “[a] person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.” Tex. Elec.Code § 273.081. Oliver argues that the Code does not authorize removing the name of a candidate who has won a party primary from the ballot unless that candidate has died, withdrawn, or become ineligible.