MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Enochs is binding on this court and leaves little room for exercising discretion to retain jurisdiction when, as here, the only federal law claims are abandoned very early in the litigation and the remaining claims raise novel or unsettled state-law issues. Given the constraints on this court’s jurisdiction and the record, the motion to remand is granted.
V. Conclusion
The plaintiffs motion for remand, (Docket Entry No. 2), is granted. This case is remanded to the 133rd Judicial District Court of Harris County, Texas.
. Section 145.039 of the Texas Election Code states that "[i]f a candidate dies or is declared ineligible after the 74th day before election day, the candidate’s name shall be placed on the ballot.” Section 145.035 of the Code states that "[a] candidate’s name shall be omitted from the ballot if the candidate withdraws, dies, or is declared ineligible on or before the 74th day before election day.”