MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] (Doc. 56 at 28.) However, the evidence shows that Eichhom grabbed plaintiff’s left arm and pulled it behind his back to take Ruffino down. Thereafter, according to plaintiff, Glover sat on him holding his left arm in this position. The record is not clear when Ruffino’s shoulder was injured, but a reasonable jury could find that Eichhom or another officer, and not Glover, caused the injury to Ruffino’s shoulder.
. Section 6-5-338 states:
(a) Every peace officer ... who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as such peace officer by the state or a county or municipality thereof, ... and whose duties prescribed by law ... include the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations of, the criminal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to take into custody persons who violate, or who are lawfully charged by warrant, indictment, or other lawful process, with violations of, the criminal laws of this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.
*1278(b) This section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers ....
Ala.Code § 6-5-338(a)-(b)(emphasis added).