MEMORANDUM
[…] While this is not a rescission case, plaintiffs immediate contractual remedy — repurchase—is closely akin to rescission, and it is defendants’ alleged refusal to repurchase that largely “caused” the damages here sought.
Furthermore, New York Insurance Law defines warranty as “any provision of an insurance contract which has the effect of requiring ... the existence of a fact which tends to diminish, or the non-existence of a fact which tends to increase, the risk of the occurrence of any loss, damage, or injury within the coverage of the contract.” N.Y. Ins. L. § 3106(a) (emphasis added). That law states that “[a] breach of warranty shall not avoid an insurance contract or defeat recovery thereunder unless such breach materially increases the risk of loss, damage or injury within the coverage of the contract.” Id. § 3106(b) (emphasis added).