Phares v. Actavis-Elizabeth LLC
[…] PLIVA, Inc., No. 4:10-CV-236-JLH, 2011 WL 6153608, at *4 (E.DArk. Dec. 12, 2011) (same). To the extent Plaintiff has pleaded claims that potentially could be considered sounding under a theory other than failure to warn, those claims are discussed below. See discussion infra Part IV.C.

B. Presumption of Non-liability under Texas Law

Additionally, where prescription drug manufacturers comply with Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) regulations, Texas law creates a rebuttable presumption of non-liability in prescription drug suits. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. Ann. § 82.007. Section 82.007 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides, in relevant part:

(a) In a products liability action alleging that an injury was caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings or information with regard to a pharmaceutical product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant or defendants, including a health care provider, manufacturer, distributor, and prescriber, are not liable with respect to the allegations involving failure to provide adequate warnings or information if:
(1) the warnings or information that accompanied the product in its distribution were those approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for a product approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.), as amended, or Section 351, Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. Section 262), as amended; or
(2) the warnings provided were those stated in monographs developed by the United States Food and Drug Administration for pharmaceutical products that may be distributed without an approved new drug application.
(b) The claimant may rebut the presumption in Subsection (a) as to each defendant by establishing that:
(1) the defendant, before or after premarket approval or licensing of the product, withheld from or misrepresented to the United States Food and Drug Administration required information that was material and relevant to the performance of the product and was causally related to the claimant’s injury ...;

Plaintiffs complaint assumes Defendants’ warnings complied with FDA standards, yet Plaintiff attempts to rebut the § 82.007 statutory presumption by claiming that Defendants “withheld from and *843misrepresented to the United States FDA required information that was material and relevant to the performance of Reglan/metoclopramide and ... they are ineligible to take advantage of the presumption afforded by § 82.007.” Dkt. No. 20 at 33, ¶ 9.01.