ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS (Docket No. 42)
[…] Jadwin, 610 F.Supp.2d at 1154.
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs claims are barred under both statutory provisions because he has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies and because he has failed to state a claim.
1. Exhaustion
a. Section 98.7
Plaintiff alleges in his FAC that he exhausted his administrative remedies by filing a charge with the DFHE and receiving a right to sue letter. FAC ¶ 53. However, Defendants argue Plaintiff was required to further exhaust his remedies as to any Labor Code claims by filing a charge with the Labor Commissioner under California Labor Code § 98.7. California Labor Code § 98.7(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation.” The statute further provides that “[t]he rights and remedies provided by this section do not preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any other law.” § 98.7(f).