ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS (Docket No. 42)
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009); see also Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007). “The plausibility standard is not akin to a ‘probability requirement,’ but it asks for more than sheer possibility that a defendant acted unlawfully.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556, 127 S.Ct. 1955).
B. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 526a
Defendants first challenge Plaintiffs cause of action under California Code of Civil Procedure § 526a, which authorizes taxpayer actions “restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county ... against any officer thereof.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 526a. Although the statute is subject to permissive standing requirements in state court, in federal court a plaintiff must satisfy Article III standing. Cantrell v.