These matters came on for hearing on August 8, 2012. Appearing on behalf of Defendants were Cheryl Tipton, Esq., and Thomas Kolbe, Esq., and appearing on behalf
[…] [Id. at 12.]
Defendants therefore urge the Court to grant the Time-Bar Motion.
DISCUSSION
I. Time-Bar Motion
The Court first turns to Defendants’ Time-Bar Motion because Defendants argue that the Court cannot consider the facts supporting the time-barred claims in reviewing Plaintiffs timely claims.
A. Defamation
Count Vi’s defamation claim against Defendant Tate is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Bauernfiend v. AOAO Kihei Beach Condos., 99 Hawaii 281, 282 n. 4, 54 P.3d 452, 453 n. 4 (2002) (“Defamation actions are governed by HRS § 657-4 (1993), which provides that “ ‘[a]ll actions for libel or slander shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after.’ ” ” (alteration in Bauemfiend)). Plaintiff filed the instant action on June 4, 2010.