White v. White
[…] See Abbott, 130 S.Ct. at 1995-97.

. The record reflects that this lawyer, an experienced practitioner, is the expert on whose advice Respondent relied on in departing Switzerland for the United States with her child.

. Indeed, Respondent and her counsel confirmed that Petitioner was provided the opportunity to visit and see his child in the United States. Petitioner made no claim that he was prevented from seeing his child in the United States.

.Section 11607(b) provides in pertinent part that:

(1) Petitioners may be required to bear the costs of legal counsel or advisors, court costs incurred in connection with their petitions, and travel costs for the return of the child involved ....
(2) [L]egal fees or court costs incurred in connection with an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall be borne by the petitioner unless they are covered by [legal assistance programs] ....
(3) Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.

. See also Text and Legal Analysis, 51 Fed. Reg. 10494-01 (U.S. Dept. of State March 26, 1986).

. See, e.g., Thompson v. Gnirk, No. 12-cv-220-JL, 2012 WL 3598854 at *17 (D.N.H. Aug. 21, 2012); accord De Vasconcelos v. De Paula Batista, No. 4:10cv628, 2011 WL 806096 at *8 (E.D.Tex.