Chicago Regional Council of Carpenters v. Thorne Associates, Inc.
[…] The true reason Thorne began administering the FFH test and medical examination, according to Plaintiffs, was “to lower [Thorne’s] workers’ compensation costs.” (Pis.’ Supp. at 4.) A policy of not hiring applicants due to slightly increased risk of injury may either function as a pretext for outright discrimination, or, more subtly, have a tendency to screen out people who are disabled, violating 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(6). The statute, 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b), does, however, provide a defense to a charge of discriminatory qualification standards when “an individual ... pose[s] a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.” Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Echazabal, 536 U.S. 73, 76, 122 S.Ct. 2045, 153 L.Ed.2d 82 (2002) extends this reasoning to situations in which the employer fears for the employee’s own safety.