Isler v. New Mexico Activities Ass'n
[…] NMSA 1978, § 41-44(A); see also NMSA 1978, § 41-4-2(A) (“[I]t is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act and in accordance with the principles established in that act.”). There is no provision waiving liability for intentional torts, such as defamation and interference with contract, under the circumstances of this case. For purposes of the TCA, a “governmental entity” means “the state or any local public body.” NMSA 1978, § 41-4-3(B). In turn, “local public body” is defined, in relevant part, as “all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions.” NMSA 1978, § 41-4-3(C). “[U]nder current New Mexico law[,] there are circumstances in which a private corporation must be deemed a political subdivision or a local public body.” Mem’l Med. Ctr. v. Tatsch Constr., Inc., 129 N.M. 677, 12 P.3d 431, 440 (2000).