Isler v. New Mexico Activities Ass'n
[…] The NMAA is a private/nonprofit organization formed in 1921 for the purpose of regulating, directing, administering and supervising interscholastic activities in the State of New Mexico. NMAA Handbook, § 1.3(A). Defendant argues that the NMAA is a governmental entity, and thus, pursuant to the New Mexico Tort Claims Act (“TCA”), is immune from suit on Plaintiffs state law claims of defamation and tortious interference with contract. Under the TCA, a “governmental entity” is granted immunity from liability for any tort, except as specifically waived therein. NMSA 1978, § 41-44(A); see also NMSA 1978, § 41-4-2(A) (“[I]t is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act and in accordance with the principles established in that act.”). There is no provision waiving liability for intentional torts, such as defamation and interference with contract, under the circumstances of this case. For purposes of the TCA, a “governmental entity” means “the state or any local public body.” NMSA 1978, § 41-4-3(B).