Kessner v. Dupras
[…] Underwood v. Kelly, 692 F.Supp. 146, 152 (E.D.N.Y.1988), aff'd, 875 F.2d 857 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 837, 110 S.Ct. 117, 107 L.Ed.2d 79 (1989); Castro v. Sullivan, 662 F.Supp. 745, 753 (S.D.N.Y.1987) (citing cases); Rivera v. Quick, 571 F.Supp. 1247, 1248-49 (S.D.N.Y.1983).

The relevant statute setting forth the sentencing range for attempted criminal mischief in the first degree is N.Y.Penal Law § 70.00, which establishes the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence for a class C felony at fifteen years (§ 70.00(2)(c)), and the minimum term at “not less than one year nor more than one-third of the maximum term imposed” (§ 70.00(3)(b)). The sentence imposed on Petitioner by Justice Rossetti of a minimum of two and a maximum of six years was therefore within the range for a class C felony.

Petitioner concedes this in his brief.