Federal Deposit Insurance v. Haddad
[…] Wood, 758 F.2d 156 (6th Cir.1985), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 944, 106 S.Ct. 308, 88 L.Ed.2d 286 (1985) (FDIC's rights to recover interest on a note and usury laws); FDIC v. Gulf Life Ins. Co., 737 F.2d 1513, reh'g denied, en banc 749 F.2d 733 (11th Cir.1984) (FDIC's rights to recover unearned premiums and waiver, estoppel and unjust enrichment); and Gunter v. Hutcheson, 674 F.2d 862 (11th Cir.1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 826, 103 S.Ct. 60, 74 L.Ed.2d 63 (1982) (FDIC’s rights to recover on a note and fraud).

. Plaintiff argues that 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A), which states that all civil suits to which the FDIC is a party "shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States," is determinative as to whether federal law applies. However, section 1819 is a jurisdictional statute and only refers to the "arising under” clause of Article III, section 2 to confer original jurisdiction in federal courts.