MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Such rights of way, easements, and reservations retained by the owner from whom the United States receives title, shall be subject to the rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Agriculture for their occupation, use, operation, protection, and administration, and such rules and regulations shall be expressed in and made part of the written instmment conveying title to the lands to the United States; and the use, occupation, and operation of such rights of way, easements, and reservations shall be under, subject to, and in obedience with the rules and regulations so expressed. 16 U.S.C. § 518 (emphasis added). Thus, under section 9, reserved rights— “rights of way, easements, and reservations retained by the owner from whom the United States receives title” — are subject to the regulations “expressed in and made part of the written instrument conveying title to the lands to the United States.” Id.