MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] FSEEE Brief in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment, p. 30. Specifically, they argue that Section 1609(a) of the National Forest Management Act of 1976, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1600-1614, mandates that all national forest lands must be regulated uniformly by the Forest Service, regardless of the language of the specific statutes pursuant to which national forest land was acquired. The basis for their contention is § 1609(a)’s general declaration that “the National Forest System consists of units of federally owned forest, range, and related lands throughout the United States and its territories, united into ... one integral system.” 16 U.S.C. § 1609(a).