AMENDED ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (CLAIMS OF TED SEIDLER)
[…] For the reasons set forth above, EOG Resources’ motion for summary judgment (Docket No. 46) is GRANTED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. Paragraph 19 of the master service contracts provides: “This Contract shall be construed and interpreted in accordance with the general maritime laws of the United States, where applicable, and where not applicable, the laws of the State of Texas shall apply, excluding any choice-of-law rule which would refer the matter to another jurisdiction.”
. Section 127.003 of the Texas Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Act provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, a covenant, promise, agreement,
*1148or understanding contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water or to a mine for a mineral is void if it purports to indemnify a person against loss or liability for damage that:
(1) is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence of the indemnitee, his agent or employee, or an individual contractor directly responsible to the indemnitee; and
(2) arises from:
(A) personal injury or death;
(B) property injury; or
(C) any other loss, damage, or expense that arises from personal injury, death, or property injury.