Mills v. Iowa
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 63-66.

The Iowa Wage Payment Collection Law provides that “[w]hen the employment of an employee is ... terminated, the employer shall pay all wages earned, less any lawful deductions specified in section 91A.5 by the employee up to the time of the ... termination not later than the next regular payday for the pay period in which the wages were earned.” Iowa Code § 91A.4. The term “wages,” is defined in § 91A.2 as “compensation owed by an employer for: (a) labor or services rendered by an employee ... [and] (b) [v]acation, holiday, sick leave, and severance payments which are due an employee under ... a policy of the employer.” The Iowa Supreme Court has made clear that an employer will only be liable under the Iowa Wage Payment Collection Law if the wages are actually “owe[d]” to the employee pursuant to the employer’s policies. See Phipps, 558 N.W.2d at 202.