OPINION AND ORDER
[…] United States Currency in the Sum of Three Hundred Ninety-Three Thousand Nine Hundred Sixty-Seven ($393,967) Dollars, More or Less, 775 F.Supp. 43, 48 (E.D.N.Y.1991).
. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) the government must:
cause a notice of the seizure of [the] articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose of the same according to law to be published for at least three successive weeks.... Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.
See also 21 C.F.R. § 1316.75.
.Under 19 U.S.C. § 1618, "any person interested in” property declared or adjudicated forfeited may file "a petition for the remission or mitigation of such ... forfeiture.” If the government determines that "such ... forfeiture was incurred without wilful negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to ... violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify the remission or mitigation of such ... forfeiture," then the government may remit or mitigate the forfeiture. Id. Pursuant to DEA regulations, to