OPINION AND ORDER
[…] First, a claimant could contest the forfeiture of the property in federal court by filing a claim no later than September 27, 1988 and posting a bond. See 19 U.S.C. § 1608. Both forms of notice also explained that a claimant could file a petition for remission or mitigation of the forfeiture.6 Snider Dec. Ex. 4. On October 31, 1988, the deadline for the filing of claims having passed with no claim having been filed, DEA declared the certificate to be administratively forfeited pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1609(a). Snider Dec. Ex. 5; see 19 U.S.C. § 1609(b) (“A declaration of forfeiture under [19 U.S.C. § 1609(a) ] shall have the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the United States.”).
Plaintiff alleges that she did not realize that the certificate had been forfeited until “a stop payment was made on a check on 6/22/89 to close down the [certificate] in my husband’s behalf, then [I] realized that something was wrong.”