State v. Kaulia
[…] HRS § 707-712(2); HRS § 706-663 (1993).19 He therefore had a constitutional and statutory right to a trial by jury. HRS § 806-60 (1993) (any defendant charged with a crime for which the defendant may be imprisoned for six months or more has the right to trial by jury); State v. Kasprzycki, 64 Haw. 374, 375, 641 P.2d 978, 978-79 (1992) (defendants do not have a constitutional right to jury trial for “petty” crimes with a maximum penalty of thirty days imprisonment and a fine). Pursuant to HRS § 604-8(a) (Supp. 2010), in any case in which the defendant has “the right to a trial by jury in the first instance, the district court, upon demand by the accused for a trial by jury, shall not exercise jurisdiction over the case, but shall examine and discharge or commit for trial the accused as provided by law[.]” In this case, Kaulia demanded a jury trial and the district court therefore committed the case to circuit court.