State v. Kaulia
[…] Pursuant to HRS § 604-8(a) (Supp. 2010), in any case in which the defendant has “the right to a trial by jury in the first instance, the district court, upon demand by the accused for a trial by jury, shall not exercise jurisdiction over the case, but shall examine and discharge or commit for trial the accused as provided by law[.]” In this case, Kaulia demanded a jury trial and the district court therefore committed the case to circuit court. Subsequently the State filed a motion for leave to amend the sole 19 HRS § 706-663 (1993) provides: After consideration of the factors set forth in sections 706- 606 [factors to be considered in imposing a sentence] and 706- 621 [factors to be considered in imposing a term of probation], the court may sentence a person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor or a petty misdemeanor to imprisonment for a definite term to be fixed by the court and not to exceed one year in the case of a misdemeanor or thirty days in the case of a petty misdemeanor. (Emphasis added). 25 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** count of the Amended Complaint from a misdemeanor to a petty misdemeanor and to remand the case to district court.20 The proposed amendment was reflected in an exhibit titled “First Amended Complaint,”