State v. Kaulia
[…] The district court erred by not making the predicate finding of good cause when it imposed a one (continued...) 14 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** (Application) to this court, Kaulia argues that the ICA gravely erred in all respects in its rulings except for its holding on sentencing. II. Kaulia contends that the courts of the State of Hawai#i lacked subject matter jurisdiction over his criminal prosecution because the defense proved the existence of the Hawaiian Kingdom and the illegitimacy of the State of Hawai#i government. Pursuant to HRS § 701-106 (1993),12 “the [S]tate’s criminal jurisdiction encompasses all areas within the territorial boundaries of the State of Hawai#i.” State v. Jim, 105 Hawai#i 319, 330, 97 P.3d 395, 406 (App. 2004). The State charged Kaulia based on his conduct in Kona, County and State of Hawai#i. Thus Kaulia is subject to the State’s criminal jurisdiction in this case. 11 (...continued) year term of probation and by exceeding the five day limit on the term of imprisonment imposed as a condition of probation. 12 HRS § 701-106 (1993) provides in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense committed by the person’s own conduct or the conduct of another for which the person is legally accountable if: (a) Either the conduct or the result which is an element of the offense occurs within this State[.] . . . . (5) This State includes the land and water and the air space about the land and water with respect to which the State has legislative jurisdiction. 15 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** Kaulia appears to argue that he is immune from the court’s jurisdiction because of the legitimacy of the Kingdom government.