State v. Kaulia
[…] During the course of the scuffle, Kaulia shoved the complainant, attempted to punch him, and “backhanded” him in the mouth. On October 22, 2009, Kaulia was charged by the State of Hawai#i (State) via Amended Complaint2 with the misdemeanor offense of assault in the third degree in violation of HRS § 707- 712(1)(a). Kaulia appeared in district court for arraignment and demanded a jury trial. The district court therefore committed 1 (...continued) procedure taken in regard to “amending” the charge is discussed infra, Part III(B). HRS § 707-712 (1993) provides in relevant part as follows: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.] (2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor. 2 The original Complaint, filed September 22, 2009, contained the incorrect date of the incident giving rise to the charge. 2 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** the case to the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit (circuit court).