State v. Kaulia
[…] Id. at 4. The ICA affirmed Kaulia’s conviction but vacated the district court’s Judgment of Conviction and Sentence with respect to the sentence imposed and remanded the case for re- sentencing.11 Id. In his application for writ of certiorari 10 The Honorable Craig H. Nakamura, Chief Judge, the Honorable Daniel R. Foley, and the Honorable Lawrence M. Reifurth, presiding. 11 The ICA held that the district court erred in sentencing Kaulia to a one year term of probation subject to the condition that he serve thirty days of incarceration. Under HRS § 706-623(1)(d) (Supp. 2010), the maximum authorized term of probation for a petty misdemeanor conviction was six months, “provided that up to one year may be imposed upon a finding of good cause.” Under HRS § 706-624(2)(a) (Supp. 2010), imprisonment not exceeding five days could be imposed as a condition of probation.