Chaverri v. Dole Food Co.
[…] However, when prescription is suspended, the plaintiff is only given the remainder of the time that was left before the prescriptive period was suspended to file an action. See id. Thus, in the case of a delictual action, if six months has passed before the prescriptive period is suspended, a plaintiff will only have six months remaining within which to file an action after the prescriptive period begins to run anew.

. La Civ. Code art. 3463 ("An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending.”); see also Eastin, 971 So.2d at 381-82. While referred to as "pre-1997” law in the context of this case, this particular law still applies under current Louisiana law.

. Norwood v.