L BACKGROUND
[…] Plaintiffs next move for summary judgment on their claim brought pursuant to Florida’s civil theft statute, Fla. Stat. § 772.11. Motion for Summary Judgment at 16-18. This claim is premised on Plaintiffs’ argument that Mr. Hartley is jointly and severally liable for the actions of Matt-era and van Siclen. Id. at 17. Mr. Hartley, while denying that he can be held jointly and severally liable for the actions of his co-defendants, “demands that Plaintiffs prove the existence of the ‘partnership.’ ” Motion to Dismiss at 5 ¶ 27.
Florida Statutes § 772.11 provides that “[a]ny person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of ss. 812.012-812.037 or s. 825.103(1) has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and, in any such action, is entitled to minimum damages in the amount of $200, and reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts.” Fla. Stat. § 772.11(1).