L BACKGROUND
[…] Embezzlement occurs “whereby [a] defendant lawfully obtains possession of the plaintiffs funds and thereafter converts said funds to his own use.” Escudero v. Hasbun, 689 So.2d 1144, 1147 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1997) (citations and quotations omitted).
Although Plaintiffs have not asserted a separate cause of action for conversion against Mr. Hartley, see Am. Compl. ¶¶ 216-225, the Court finds that he may be held liable for the conversion and embezzlement committed by his co-conspirators, Mattera and van Siclen under Florida’s Civil Theft Statute. Florida Statutes § 812.012 defines “taking or exercising control over property” as “[e]onduct previously known as stealing; larceny; purloining; abstracting; embezzlement; misapplication; misappropriation; conversion; or obtaining money or property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception.” Fla. Stat. § 812.012(l)(d) (emphasis added). In Masvidal v. Ochoa, a case cited by Plaintiffs, the Florida District Court of Appeal held that where the evidence demonstrated “classic embezzlement by the defendant of an escrow fund set up under the subscription agreement between the parties.