Potts v. Rawlings Co.
[…] CSX Transp., 507 U.S. at 664, 113 S.Ct. 1732. The goal is to “identify the domain expressly preempted by that language.” Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 484, 116 S.Ct. 2240, 135 L.Ed.2d 700 (1996) (citation omitted).

The Medicare Act contains a very broad, express preemption clause. The statute provides that “[t]he Secretary shall establish by regulation other standards ... for [MA organizations] and plans consistent with, and to carry out, this part.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(1). The statute further provides, under a sub-paragraph headed “Relation to State Laws”: “The standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part.” § 1395w-26(b)(3).4 See also 42 C.F.R. § 422.402. Courts have held that “[f]or purposes of the preemption provision, a standard is a statutory provision or a regulation promulgated under the [Medicare Act] and published in the Code of Federal Regulations.”