Adams v. Township of Champion, Ohio
[…] (Memorandum In Response To Defendants’ Motion To Dismiss ("Response”) at 2.) Under the liberal provisions of FedR.Civ.P. 15(a), this Order grants the amendment and considers the claim as based on a violation of the Fourth Amendment.

. Mr. Adams denied punching Daniel Adams in the back at the time of his arrest.

. Revised Code Section § 2935.03(B)(3)(b) establishes that arrest is Ohio’s preferred course of action in a domestic violence situation. Section 2935.03(B)(3)(b) reads in relevant part:

If pursuant to division (B)(3)(a) of this section a peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the offense of domestic violence ... has been committed and reasonable cause to believe that a particular person is guilty of committing the offense, it is the preferred course of action in this state that the officer arrest and detain that person pursuant to division (B)(1) of this section until a warrant can be obtained.

Id. (emphasis added). Officer Boyle acted in accordance with Ohio law in arresting Mr. Adams on the charge of domestic violence. The fact that Officer Boyle followed the preferred course of action under Ohio law is not dispositive of the Fourth Amendment issue.