MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Prudential standing requirements address:
[ (1) ] whether a plaintiffs grievance arguably falls within the zone of interests protected by the statutory provision invoked in the suit, [(2)] whether the complaint raises abstract questions or a generalized grievance more properly addressed by the legislative branch, and [(3)] whether the plaintiff is asserting his or her own legal rights and interests rather than the legal rights and interests of third parties.
St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Labuzan, 579 F.3d 533, 539 (5th Cir.2009) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
Section 14704(a)(2) of Title 49, relied on by Plaintiffs, provides that a carrier “is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation [of the regulations].” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, to prevail on their truth-in-leasing claim, Plaintiffs must demonstrate not only that IBT violated section 376.12, but also that Plaintiffs were injured as a result of IBT’s failure to comply with section 376.12.