Wildearth Guardians v. Lamar Utilities Board
[…] Under both federal and Colorado law, “potential to emit”

means the maximum capacity of a stationary source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the stationary source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is federally enforceable.

40 C.F.R. § 63.2; see also Colo.Rev.Stat. § 25-7-114(4) (including limitations that are enforceable generally and adding that “[secondary emissions do not count in determining the potential to emit of a stationary source”); 5 Colo.Code Regs. 1001-5:3A.I.B.37 (same, but including only limitations that are state and federally enforceable).

The CAA deems hydrochloric acid to be a hazardous air pollutant. CAA § 112(b).