Levinson v. Westport National Bank
[…] 2. OCC Regulations

Plaintiffs further argue that WNB failed to comply with OCC banking regulations regarding the fiduciary activities of national banks administering a collective investment fund. Plaintiffs allege that WNB violated 12 C.F.R. § 9.18(b)(1) which provides that a bank “establish and maintain each collective investment fund in accordance with a written plan (Plan) approved by a resolution of the bank’s board of directors or by a committee authorized by the board’’ available for public inspection ... The Plan must contain appropriate provisions ... regarding the manner in which the bank will operate the fund.” Id. In addition, the regulation provides that a Bank administering a collective investment fund “shall arrange for an audit of the collective investment fund by auditors responsible only to the board of directions of the bank” at least once during each 12-month period.” Id. § 9.18(b)(6).