Levinson v. Westport National Bank
[…] Plaintiffs allege that WNB violated 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(2) which provides the tax requirements for qualification of a trust created and forming part of a stock bonus, pension or profit sharing plan including the requirement that “if under the trust instrument it is impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to employees and their beneficiaries under the trust, for any part of the corpus or income to be (within the taxable year or thereafter) used for, or diverted to, purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries.” 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(2). Second, Plaintiffs allege that WNB violated 26 U.S.C. § 408(a)(5) which provides the tax requirements for individual retirement accounts including the requirement that the “assets of the trust will not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund.” 26 U.S.C. § 408(a)(5).