Levinson v. Westport National Bank
[…] 1. IRS Regulations

Plaintiff argues that WNB violated tax regulations when it comingled qualified plan and IRA assets in the clearing account used to pay distributions and account fees of others and in its omnibus account at BLMIS. Plaintiffs point to two provisions in the Internal Revenue Code that they allege WNB purportedly violated through the comingling of assets. These provisions set forth the requirements that a pension plan must meet to be a tax-preferred plan and the requirements for a tax-preferred IRA. First, Plaintiffs allege that WNB violated 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(2) which provides the tax requirements for qualification of a trust created and forming part of a stock bonus, pension or profit sharing plan including the requirement that “if under the trust instrument it is impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to employees and their beneficiaries under the trust, for any part of the corpus or income to be (within the taxable year or thereafter) used for, or diverted to, purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries.” 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(2).