Levinson v. Westport National Bank
[…] WNB again argues that its conduct was not immoral, unethical, oppressive or unscrupulous conduct and that the there was no unavoidable and unmitigated substantial injury. Lastly, WNB again contends that Plaintiffs cannot prove that WNB’s conduct as opposed to Madoffs conduct caused their alleged injuries.

*174In viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, a reasonable juror could conclude that WNB was administering a collective investment fund within the meaning of 12 C.F.R. § 9.18. Section 9.18(a) explains that in general “a national bank may invest assets that it holds as a fiduciary in the following collective investment funds” including a “fund consisting solely of assets of retirement, pension, profit sharing, stock bonus or other trusts that are exempt from Federal income tax” and that a “National bank may invest assets of retirement, pension, profit sharing, stock bonus, or other employee benefit trusts exempt from Federal income tax and that the bank holds in any capacity (including agent), in a collective investment fund established under this paragraph (a)(2) if