Ballard v. Chicago Park District
[…] Gradilla, 320 F.3d at 953 (emphasis added). Thus, Gradilla places a geographic restriction on where “care” must be administered, at least when the trip away from home does not have a medical-treatment purpose.

In establishing this limitation, Gradilla relied on 29 C.F.R. § 825.116, id. at 958, which is now codified at § 825.124(a). As noted above, § 825.116 defined “care” to include situations where, “because of a serious health condition, the family member is ... unable to transport himself ... to the doctor,” as well as “psychological comfort and reassurance which would be beneficial to [a family member] with a serious health condition who is receiving inpatient or home care.” 320 F.3d at 958 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 825.116(a)) (emphases in original opinion). The term also contemplates situations where the employee might be needed to make arrangements for changes in care, “such as transfer to a nursing home.” Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. § 825.116(b)) (emphasis omitted).