Locke v. Shore
[…] Indeed, one Florida court has suggested that one does not “practice” architecture by preparing building plans, even for a paying client, on a single, “isolated” occasion. See Gaisford v. Neuschatz, 201 So.2d 635, 636 (Fla. 4th DCA 1967) (construing the prior version of § 481.223). One need not go this far to recognize that to “practice” interior design means to provide services to a design client, with or without compensation. This is a substantial limitation on the statute’s scope.

Second, the definition of “interior design,” as set out in § 481.203(8), is not so broad as the plaintiffs claim. The first sentence says what the term “means.” It means “designs, consultations, studies, drawings, specifications, and administration of design construction contracts relating to nonstructural interior elements of a building or structure.” § 481.203(8), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). That is the whole definition. The concluding phrase “relating to nonstructural interior elements of a building or structure” modifies each of the listed items. “Interior design” thus encompasses only items “relating to nonstructural interior elements of a building or structure.” A fixture ordinarily is a “nonstructural interior element of a building or structure.” A table or other piece of stand-alone furniture ordinarily is not.

To be sure, the second sentence of § 481.203(8) lists items that the term “interior design” “includes.” The term includes “reflected ceiling plans, space planning, furnishings, and the fabrication of nonstructural elements within and sur*1289rounding interior spaces of buildings.” Properly understood, this is not a new or additional definition; it is simply a clarification or confirmation that the listed items are covered, so long as they come within the definition of the term as set out in the first sentence of § 481.203(8).