Oliver v. M/V Barbary Coast
[…] Additionally, while Alabama law provides that one does not need to be named on an insurance policy in order to be an insured, see, e.g., Providence Washington Ins. Co. v. Stanley, 403 F.2d 844, 849 (5th Cir.1968), the facts related to Cairns are distinguishable. In Stanley, the insurance policy was issued to a trade name, and the Fifth Circuit never reached the question of whether the individual could pursue the claim in her name if the company was the named insured and all premiums had been paid by the company. Stanley is also distinguishable because it does not address Section 10A-5-2.07 of the Alabama Code, which provides that “neither a member nor a manager of a limited liability company is a proper party to proceedings by or against a limited liability company, except where the object is to enforce a member’s or manager’s rights against liability to the limited third party company.” Moreover, even if the Court could construe Cairns as a third-party beneficiary, bad faith insurance claims by third-party beneficiaries are precluded in Alabama. See, e.g., Jones v. General Ins. Co. of Am., 2009 WL 1537866 (S.DAla. May 29, 2009).