MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] VESID Policy 1355.00 (on transportation services) explicitly warns that because “VESID cannot pay for transportation once a consumer’s case is closed, a consumer’s prospective feasability to get to and from work will influence that consumer’s feasability to benefit from vocational rehabilitation services.” This policy meets the requirements of federal statute and regulation. See 29 U.S.C. § 723(a)(8) (defining vocational rehabilitation services to include “transportation ... that is provided in connection with the provision of any other service described in this section and needed by the individual to achieve an employment outcome ” (emphasis added)); 34 C.F.R. § 361.48(h) (providing for transportation “in connection with the rendering of any vocational rehabilitation service”).
In short, VESID may properly maintain its policy that it does not purchase base vehicles.