MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Id. at 156. The Second Circuit held that USERRA provided for detailed “litigation options and remedies,” and that this comprehensive remedial scheme would be “distorted by a § 1983 action.” Id. at 161.
The Rehabilitation Act, at 29 U.S.C. § 722(c), similarly provides a comprehensive remedial scheme for individuals to challenge benefit determinations relating to their vocational rehabilitation services. The Act provides for mediation, administrative review of an agency decision, and access to support from a client assistance center. See 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(l)-(4). The Act also provides a private cause of action that allows a civil action to be brought “in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction without regard to the amount of controversy.” 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J)(i). The statute instructs the reviewing court to examine the administrative record and hear additional evidence. 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J)(ii).