MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Murphy v. VESID, 92 N.Y.2d 477, 487, 683 N.Y.S.2d 139, 144, 705 N.E.2d 1180, 1185 (1998). See also Fogel v. Perales, 135 A.D.2d 884, 886, 522 N.Y.S.2d 283, 284 (3d Dep’t 1987) (finding that partial reimbursement for private law school tuition is permissible under the Rehabilitation Act). VESID’s preference for public over private schooling is comparable to its preference for instate over out-of-state services, which is expressly allowed under federal regulations in order to keep down rehabilitation costs. See 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(b)(1) (“The State unit may establish a preference for in-State services, provided that the preference does not effectively deny an individual a necessary service.”)
Accordingly, Wasser is not entitled to full reimbursement for his tuition at Brooklyn Law School.
ii. Vehicle Purchase